Chapter 11
[…] Although
the appointment of a case trustee is a rarity in a chapter 11 case, a party in
interest or the U.S. trustee can request the appointment of a case trustee or
examiner at any time prior to confirmation in a chapter 11 case. The court, on
motion by a party in interest or the U.S. trustee and after notice and hearing,
shall order the appointment of a case trustee for cause, including fraud,
dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement, or if such an appointment is
in the interest of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests
of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a). Moreover, the U.S. trustee is required to
move for appointment of a trustee if there are reasonable grounds to believe
that any of the parties in control of the debtor "participated in actual
fraud, dishonesty or criminal conduct in the management of the debtor or the
debtor's financial reporting." 11 U.S.C. § 1104(e). The trustee is
appointed by the U.S. trustee, after consultation with parties in interest and
subject to the court's approval. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2007.1. Alternatively, a
trustee in a case may be elected if a party in interest requests the election