Wednesday, June 11, 2014
[…] Notice, that the statute says "from the date of such judgments."  It does not say "from the entry of a writ of fieri facias."  Thus, in Georgia, it appears that a mere judgment constitutes a lien on all of the judgment debtor's real and personal property from the date of its rendition.  (See In re Andrews (13-40491 MDGA) discussing In re Tinsley, 421 F. Supp 1007, 1008 (M.D. GA. 1976), aff'd 554 F. 2d 1064 (5th Cir. 1977).

However, the Georgia recordation statute (O.C.G.A. §9-12-86) states, in relevant part, "No judgment . . . shall in any way affect or become a lien upon the title to real property until the judgment is recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court in which the property is located . . . and is entered in the indexes to the applicable records in the office of the clerk."  This would appear to be in direct contradiction to the Tinsley opinion.  In fact, the Court in In re National Service Direct, Inc. (National Service Direct, Inc. v Anderson 2005 WL 3465716 (Bankr.