Wednesday, June 11, 2014
[…] While this is helpful and resolves many concerns, Executive Benefits expressly reserves and does not decide whether litigants can consent to the jurisdiction of the bankruptcy courts subject only to appellate review by the district courts.  We will have to wait for another case to answer that question.

Thursday, January 2, 2014

Mere Judgments - More Of A Problem Than You Think?

Mere Judgments - More Of A Problem Than You Think?

Published on January 2, 2014 by: Ian M. Falcone


O.C.G.A. §9-12-80 states:  "All judgments obtained in the superior courts, magistrate courts, or other courts of this state shall be of equal dignity and shall bind all of the property of the defendant in judgment, both real and personal, from the date of such judgments except as otherwise provided in this Code."  Notice, that the statute says "from the date of such judgments."  It does not say "from the entry of a writ of fieri facias."  Thus, in Georgia, it appears that a mere judgment constitutes a lien on all of the judgment debtor's real and personal property from the date of its rendition.