Monday, June 1, 2015
[…] In United States Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. Gordon, 289 Ga. 12 (2011) the Trustee raised the bar.  In that case, the Trustee successfully argued that the security deed, which failed to contain the signature of an official or unofficial witness, was invalid.  As a result, the bank’s lien never attached to the real property and upon the debtor’s bankruptcy filing, the Trustee effectively took the property free of that purported lien.

What lesson should the Debtor bar take away from this situation?  What you don’t know can hurt you!  Conducting an independent analysis is good practice.

O.C.G.A. §44-14-33 states:

In order to admit a mortgage to record, it must be attested by or acknowledged before an officer as prescribed for the attestation or acknowledgment of deeds of bargain and sale; and, in the case of real property, a mortgage must also be attested or acknowledged by one additional witness. In the absence of fraud, if a mortgage is duly filed, recorded, and indexed on the appropriate county land records, such recordation shall be deemed constructive notice to subsequent bona fide purchasers.

That means, a deed should contain:
1.              A notary signature and seal
2.              An unofficial witness signature
3.              A description of the property