Monday, April 1, 2013
[…] (7) Any interest in property that the estate acquires after the commencement of the case.


Thus, with the exceptions of “after-acquired” property referenced in subparagraph 5, the estate consists of as virtually all property owned by the debtor at the time of filing.  In essence, a photograph of the debtor’s assets is taken upon the commencement of the case; if it is in the picture, it is part of the estate.

However, when BAPCPA was passed in 2005, the definition of estate was changed with regard to an individual Chapter 11 case[2].  11 U.S.C. 1115 now reads:

(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541
            (1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and
            (2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.

Thus, the property in an individual Chapter 11 case includes all the property listed in Section 541 plus assets acquired after filing and all income earned during the pendency of the case. 

After reading these two subsections in conjunction with one and other, one would think that 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) is clear, “in a case in which the debtor is an individual, the debtor may retain property included in the estate under section 1115, subject to the requirements of subsection (a)(14) of this section.”  One would be very wrong.