Monday, November 26, 2012
[…] See Section 525 of the Bankruptcy Code

There are two important aspects of this Code Section.  First, the phrase “deny employment to” clearly prevents a government employer from refusing to hire an applicant because he or she has filed a bankruptcy case in the past.  More importantly, a governmental unit may not “terminate the employment” of a person that has previously filed for bankruptcy protection.
Private employers are very different.  Section 525(b), applicable to non-governmental employers states as follows:

(b) No private employer may terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, an individual who is or has been a debtor under this title, a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act, or an individual associated with such debtor or bankrupt, solely because such debtor or bankrupt--
(1) is or has been a debtor under this title or a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act;
(2) has been insolvent before the commencement of a case under this title or during the case but before the grant or denial of a discharge; or
(3) has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in a case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act.

Congress had originally considered including the same prohibitions for private employers as the Code includes for governmental employers.  See Bankruptcy Commission, S. 236, 94th Cong., 1st Sess. § 4-508 (1975)  However, that language was not included.